Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site. Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics. Further information on cookies can be found at: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

InflightFlix Intl Ltd uses cookies for a number of purposes, for instance to enable us to simplify the logging on process for registered users, to help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users, to provide the mechanisms for online shopping and to enable traffic monitoring. Non-registered visitors of the site are sent anonymous cookies to keep track of their browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. In addition, any visitor who has clicked on InflightFlix Intl Ltd advertisement on another site that links to InflightFlix Intl Ltd may be sent a semi-persistent (e.g. two weeks lifetime) anonymous cookie that will allow us to analyse advertising effectiveness and manage our relationship with affiliate sites.

Whilst you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to browse much of our website or to access many of our services, you must have cookies enabled to you wish to access any areas reserved for registered users. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the help menu on your browser.
For more information on how we manage your data, see below for our Privacy Statement.

Privacy Statement

We respect the privacy of all users of our website. This Privacy Statement outlines our policy concerning how we handle any information provided to us while you are using the website. We will ensure to keep all personal information you provide to us in accordance with our obligations under Data Protection legislation.

By visiting our website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of any third party website that we may provide links to through this website. We advise that you review the privacy statements of those websites as they may be subject to different privacy requirements.

Any processing of personal information gathered by InflightFlix Intl Ltd as a result of your use of this website is governed by the provisions of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

  1. Personal Data This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. We may also sometimes track who opened and clicked the links in the communications that we send, so that we can measure a campaign’s success. We will only process any personal data you provide to us to respond to any communications you might send us or services you sign up to, and to enquire about your needs in terms of marketing.
  2. Non-Personal Data Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our customers come from and to help us better design and organise this website.

Cookies Our site uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is generated by the site, sent to a user’s browser and stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer, tablet, mobile or other device. The purpose of cookies is to store information relating to users of our site. Cookies store user information including IP addresses, navigational data and user preferences. Our site uses session cookies that are stored temporarily on a user’s computer and are not retained when the user ends the session and persistent cookies that are stored on a user’s computer until they expire or until the user deletes the cookie. Persistent cookies collect identifying information about the user, such as internet surfing behaviour or user preferences for our site. Some browsers do not support cookies and other browsers provide a way to turn off cookie functionality by changing the settings on the browser. Turning off cookie functionality on your browser may affect your ability to access and/or use certain parts of our site. Our site will issue cookies unless you adjust your browser setting to refuse cookies.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such data is aggregated with similar data of other users of our website e.g. we could inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic of our website users, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual clients, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar Data Protection requirements). We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Sale of Business We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be offered an opportunity to opt-out.

Security Your personal data is held on secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to secure your personal data, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Changes to the Privacy Statement Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.